RESULTS OF THE WORLD AND EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS OF THE WORLD

AND EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008

 

 

16th World Championship Shore Angling Clubs - Montalivet - France

from 25th Mai - 1st of June 2008

Club classification

1. EDELKARPER SPRO - World Champion 2008 Netherland
2. US CAGNES France
3. FISHTALES GREYS Netherland
4. CAP FARO Portugal
5. SC MARINELLA Italy

 

25th World Championship Shore Angling Men - Hossegor - France

from 21th - 28th September 2008

Individual Classification

1. Trindade Arthur - World Champion 2008 Portugal
2. Robles Andreu Spain
3. Verryckt Yves Belgium
4. Saugar Gonz Spain
5. Brundo Francesco Italy

TEAM Classification

1. SPAIN - World Champion 2008
2. BELGIUM
3. PORTUGAL
4. ITALY
5. SCOTLAND

 

16th World Championship Shore Angling Ladies - Hossegor - France

from 21th - 28th September 2008

Individual Classification

1. Pereira Fernanda - World Champion 2008 Portugal
2. Malizia Gabriella Italy
3. Willemse Miranda Netherland
4. Cottin Muriel France
5. Gutierrez Spain

TEAM Classification

1. PORTUGAL - World Champion 2008
2. FRANCE
3. NETHERLAND
4. ENGLAND
5. ITALY

 

 

17th World Championship Shore Angling Youth U16 - Castelldefels - Spain

from 7th - 15th of October 2008

Individual Classification

1. Rathbone Steven - World Champion 2008 England
2. Morgan Jamie England
3. Sanchidrian Pol Spain
4. Warman Daniel England
5. Rodriguez Francisco Spain

TEAM Classification

1. SPAIN - World Champion 2008
2. ENGLANG
3. FRANCE
4. PORTUGAL
5. ITALY

 

 

7th World Championship Shore Angling Youth U21 - Castelldefels - Spain

from 7th - 15th of October 2008

Individual Classification

1. Paton Juan Vicente - World Champion 2008 Spain
2. Trasmontan Aaron Spain
3. Cuesta Carlos Spain
4. Canovas Juan Spain
5. Intini Francesco Italy

TEAM Classification

1. SPAIN - World Champion 2008
2. ENGLAND
3. NETHERLAND
4. ITALY
5. FRANCE

 

 

2nd European Championship Shore Angling with Float - Brindisi - Italy

from 5th - 9th of November 2008

Individual Classification

1. Fernando Valvassura - World Champion 2008 Italy 1
2. Massimo Bacchiani Italy 1
3. Davide Mora Italy 1
4. Claude Buis France
5. Marco Meloni Italy 1

TEAM Classification

1. ITALY 1 - World Champion 2008
2. ITALY 3
3. ITALY 2
4. FRANCE
5. PORTUGAL

 

 

44th World Championship Boat Angling - Colijnsplaat - Netherland

from 24th - 31th of October 2008

Individual Classification

1. Volpini Paolo - World Champion 2008 Italy
2. Rijnsberg Arjan Netherland
3. Lefrere Marc France
4. Goossens Eric Netherland
5. Beechey Arthur Wales

TEAM Classification

1. NETHERLAND - World Champion 2008
2. FRANCE
3. BELGIUM
4. IRELAND
5. ITALY

 

 

7th World Championship Boat Angling Youth U21 - Novigrad - Croatia

from 7th - 15th of June 2008

Individual Classification

1. Stolfa Denis - World Champion 2008 Croatia A
2. Radovic Devan Italy
3. Radil Tea Croatia A
4. Gasparini Martin Croatia B
5. Morisano Matteo Italy

TEAM Classification

1. CROATIA A - World Champion 2008
2. ITALY
3. CROATIA B
4. SLOVENIA
5. FRANCE

 

 

1st World Championship Boat Angling Clubs - Castropol - Spain

from 30th of June - 6th of July 2008

Club Classification

1. CLUB PESC. VALENCIA - World Champion 2008 Spain
2. LENZA CLUB Italy
3. CLUB SPORTORNO Italy
4. CLUB CASTROPOL Spain
5. CLUB ALBUFEIRA Portugal

 

 

11th World Championship Long Casting of Sea Weights - Roma - Italy

from 16th - 21th of September 2008

TEAM Classification

1. FRANCE A - World Champion 2008
2. ITALY B
3. ENGLAND A
4. ITALY A
5. ENGLAND B

Individual classification per Weight Category

Weight Category of 100 gr.

1. Solimeno Luis - World Champion 2008 Argentina A
2. Terraglia Pietro Italy
3. Massa Alessio Italy
4. Bradstock Ben England
5. Fiorenzano Paolo Italy

 

Weight Category of 125 gr.

1. Moeskops Daniel - World Champion 2008 Belgium
2. Massa Alessio Italy
3. Roehrig Fabrice France
4. Terraglia Pietro Italy
5. Solimeno Luis Argentina

 

Weight Category of 150 gr.

1. Moeskops Daniel - World Champion 2008 Belgium
2. Roehrig Fabrice France
3. Debrie Jean-Pierre France
4. Monti Matteo Italy
5. Fiorenzano Paolo Italy

 

Weight Category of 175 gr.

1. Moeskops Daniel - World Champion 2008 Belgium
2. Roehrig Fabrice France
3. Terraglia Pietro Italy
4. Richardson David England
5. Massa Alessio Italy

 

 

2nd European European Championship Club - Boat Handangling (Palangrotte ou Boletino) Cagliari - Italy

from 3rd - 8th of June 2008

Club Classification

1. WINNER CLUB PALERMO - European Champion 2008 Italy
2. D.L.F. MESSINA Italy
3. RD "ORADELA" PIRAN Slovenia
4. SRD "LOVRA T A" KRK Croatia
5. C.N.KAREL TRIANA CAGLIARI"A" Italy

 

 

15th World Championship Big Game Fishing - Richards Bay - South Africa

from 25th of January - 2nd of February 2008

TEAM Classification

1. ANGOLA A - World Champion 2008
2. FRANCE A
3. PORTUGAL B
4. SADSAA
5. SPAIN III

 

 

1st World Championship Big Game Fishing Clubs / Trolling - Javea - Spain

from 1st - 7th of June 2008

CLUB Classification

1. Club MAR SPORT - Arenys de Mar World Champion 2008 Spain
2. Club THON Club de Le Grand'Bouche France
3. Club CLUBE PESCA E NAUTICO DEP. - Albufeira Portugal
4. Club NAUTICO - Arenys de Mar Spain
5. Club CIRCOLO PARTENOPEO DIMENSIONE PESCA Italy

 

 

3rd European European Championship - Big Game Fishing - Coast Trolling Puzzuoli - Napoli / Italy

from 24th - 28th of September 2008

BOAT and TEAM Classification

 

1.CLUB MARLIN - European Champion 2008 Italy
2. LNI POZZUOLI Italy
3. CIRCOLO FISHING CLUB POSILLIPO -A Italy
4. ASD CLUB PESCA SPORTIVA DELLO JONIO Italy
5. TUNA CLUB SABAUDIA - A Italy

 

 

1st European European Championship Boat Angling / Spinning - Riumar - Spain

from 3rd - 5th of July 2008

BOAT and TEAM Classification

1.BoatTeam Llampuga VII European Champion 2008 Spain
2. BoatTeam Alsemar Spain
3. BoatTeam Aiways Spain
4. BoatTeam Idaira Salwater Spain
5. BoatTeam Partidalenca / Calima Spain

 

 

FIPS/M Board - Secretary general
BIEVER Pierre